About This Topic
bi·og·ra·phy (noun): a usually written history of a person's life (Merriam-Webster Dictionary)

Image courtesy of Flickr user Lin Pernille Photography
Library Card Required Databases
- Biography in ContextBiographies of well known figures from all fields and countries.
- Encyclopedia Britannica OnlineAn online version of the entire print encyclopedia. The encyclopedia is updated daily and has special added features including Internet links.
- Student Resource CenterA student-friendly version of the History and Science Reference Centers that provides the same high quality content. Ability to limit searches according to reading level.
- US History in ContextU.S. History resources including articles from magazines, journals, reference and non-fiction books; biographies, documents and speeches; maps and photographs.
- World Book EncyclopediaFind all the encyclopedia entries from the print World Book as well as current events and research articles. Sections include Today in History, Search the Ages and Special Reports.
- World History in ContextA great place to research historical figures. Provides articles from magazines, journals, reference and non-fiction books; biographies, documents and speeches; maps and photographs.
Websites
- Biographical Dictionary of the United StatesProvides biographical information on those who have served in the United States Congress. Search by Congressional member name, position, and state for listings since 1774.
- Biography ChannelA great site for biographies on historical and current, notable people.
- Library of Congress Research GuidesSearch the LOC Research Guides & Bibliographies for online resources on historical figures.
- National Portrait GallerySearch more than 100,000 portrait records from the Catalog of American Portraits (CAP), a survey of American portraits in public and private collections across the United States and abroad.
- NY Times Literary BiographiesLiterary biographies reviewed by The New York Times Book Review since Dec. 31, 2000.
Guide Author |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Chat with a Librarian
Are you looking for information on a different topic? Let us know!
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.


Loading...
