About This Topic
If you don't take care of your body, where are you going to live?

Image courtesy of Flickr user Alex Proimos
The Well Blog
From The New York Times, Tara Parker-Pope reports on medical science, nutrition, fitness and family health.
Loading...
Library Card Required Databases
- Health & Wellness Resource CenterContains articles from health/medical journals, pamphlets, and general interest periodicals. This database also contains medical dictionaries and encyclopedias and a searchable directory of health organizations.
- Medigap Buyer’s Guide & Premium CalculatorBuild your own customized Medicare Supplement Insurance Planner. Filled with need-to-know information, this customized report is written in an easy-to-follow style and provides all the information for finding out your options.
- MedlinePlusMedlinePlus is the National Institutes of Health's website for patients and their families and friends. Produced by the National Library of Medicine, it brings you information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues in language you can understand. MedlinePlus offers reliable, up-to-date health information.
- PubMedPubMed comprises more than 22 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books.
- Silver BookA searchable database of more than 1,000 facts, statistics, graphs, and data from more than 200 agencies, organizations, and experts.
- State of Connecticut eLicensing WebsiteAn easy to use database of licenced healthcare providers, includes licensure actions and pending charges.
Websites
- American Board of Medical SpecialtiesChecking on the Board Certification of your doctor is simply a click away. Registration is required but the site is free.
- Centers for Disease Control and PreventionCDC′s Mission is to collaborate to create the expertise, information, and tools that people and communities need to protect their health – through health promotion, prevention of disease, injury and disability, and preparedness for new health threats.
- Clinicaltrials.govNational Institute of Health site providing information on over 29,000 federal and privately sponsored clinical trials. Includes consumer information on the nature of clinical trials and answers to common questions about participation in clinical trials.
- DailyMedDailyMed provides high quality information about marketed drugs, including FDA labels (package inserts).
- Healthfinder.govExtensive listing of healthcare organizations compiled by Department of Health & Human Services. Includes federal and state agencies, professional organizations, nonprofit agencies, and DHHS and other federal clearinghouses.
- Healthnet: Connecticut Consumer Health Information NetworkUniversity of Connecticut Health Center Library's consumer health information program for Connecticut residents and public libraries.
- Mayo ClinicThis site provides useful and up-to-date information and tools that reflect the expertise and standard of excellence of Mayo Clinic.
- Merck ManualInformation on specific disorders, organized by organ system or medical specialty. it also offers practical explanations of diagnosis and treatment.
- National Institutes of HealthThe National Institutes of Health (NIH) is the nation’s medical research agency and a portal to all of the National Institute agency websites.
- National Cancer Institute
- National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism
- National Institute on Drug Abuse
- National Institute of Mental Health
- National Institute on Aging
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Chat with a Librarian
Are you looking for information on a different topic? Let us know!
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.


Loading...
